Capitalization & Compound Words: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
== Compound Words == | == Compound Words == | ||
Compound words formed from the prefixed below are to be used as single words without hyphens: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
|ante | |||
|counter | |||
|macro | |||
|multi | |||
|pre | |||
|socio | |||
|ultra | |||
|- | |||
|anti | |||
|extra | |||
|meta | |||
|neo | |||
|pro | |||
|sub | |||
|un | |||
|- | |||
|bi | |||
|infra | |||
|micro | |||
|non | |||
|proto | |||
|super | |||
|under | |||
|- | |||
|bio | |||
|inter | |||
|mid | |||
|over | |||
|pseudo | |||
|supra | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|co | |||
|intra | |||
|mini | |||
|post | |||
|semi | |||
|trans | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 14:53, 15 March 2024
Capitalization
Excessive capitalization slows down the reader and can affect their comprehension of the material. The following words and phrases should be capitalized:
- titles and headings
- proper nouns
- the first word of a sentence (including a direct quote if it is a complete sentence)
- months and days (seasons are not capitalized - "fall of 2020")
- geographical terms (except for directional words that are not part of proper nouns (east, west, north, south) and recognized regions (Southern Maryland, the West)
- historical periods and events
- brand names
Terms and phrases below should not be capitalized unless they are part of a proper noun (even if they will be referred to as an acronym):
- working group
- transit-oriented development (TOD)
- level of service (LOS)
- public participation process (PPP)
- building restriction line (BRL)
- critical lane volume (CLV)
Compound Words
Compound words formed from the prefixed below are to be used as single words without hyphens:
| ante | counter | macro | multi | pre | socio | ultra |
| anti | extra | meta | neo | pro | sub | un |
| bi | infra | micro | non | proto | super | under |
| bio | inter | mid | over | pseudo | supra | |
| co | intra | mini | post | semi | trans |