List of Acronyms & Abbreviations: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
|HIF | |HIF | ||
|Housing Initiative Fund | |Housing Initiative Fund | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HPC | |||
|Historic Preservation Commission (Prince George's County) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HPS | |||
|Historic Preservation Section | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|HUD | |||
|U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|IARP | |||
|Intelligence Advanced Research Projects Activity | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ICC | |||
|Intercounty Connector (MD 200) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ILUC | |||
|Interim Land Use Control | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|JLUS | |||
|Joint Land Use Study | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LEED | |||
|Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|LID | |||
|low-impact design | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 21:14, 20 March 2024
See the rules on acronyms and abbreviations.
| Acronym | Full Name | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| AADT | annual average daily traffic | |
| ADR | average daily rate | |
| ADRDC | Accokeek Development Review District | |
| ADU | accessory dwelling unit | |
| AMI | area median income | |
| APA | aviation policy area | |
| ATHA | Anacostia Trails Heritage Area | |
| BBRP | Business Building Reuse Program | |
| BRAC | Base Realignment and Closure | |
| BTAG | Bicycle and Trails Advisory Group | |
| CASL | Center for Advanced Study of Language | |
| CAST | Purple Line Corridor Access Study | |
| CBCA | Chesapeake Bay Critical Area | |
| CDBG | Community Development Block Grant Program | |
| CDE | community development entity | |
| CDP | comprehensive design plan | |
| CIP | Capital Improvement Program | |
| CMRT | Central Maryland Regional Transit | |
| COG | Council of Governments | |
| COPT | Now known as COPT Defense Properties (real estate investment trust) | |
| CPD | Community Planning Division | |
| CPTED | crime prevention through environmental design | |
| CSP | conceptual site plan | |
| CTP | Consolidated Transportation Program (state of Maryland) | |
| CWPD | Countywide Planning Division | |
| DBED | Now known as the Maryland Department of Commerce | |
| DoC | Maryland Department of Commerce | |
| D-D-O Zone | Development District Overlay Zone | |
| DDPT | District Department of Transportation | |
| DFIRM | digital flood insurance rate map | |
| DHCD | Department of Housing and Community Development | |
| DPIE | Department of Permitting, Inspections and Enforcement | |
| DPW&T | Department of Public Works and Transportation | |
| DRD | Development Review Division | |
| DSP | detailed site plan | |
| EDC | Economic Development Corporation (Prince George's County) | |
| EDI | economic development incentive | |
| ELA | enterprise license agreements | |
| EPS | environmental planning section | |
| ERM | environmental resources management | |
| ESD | environmental site design | |
| environmentally sensitive design | ||
| FAR | floor area ratio | |
| FCI | facility condition index | |
| FIP | Facade Improvement Program (state of Maryland) | |
| Formula 2040 | Department of Parks and Recreation Master Plan | |
| FTE | full-time equivalent | |
| GACA | Greater Accokeek Civic Association | |
| GI Plan | Approved Countywide Green Infrastructure Plan | |
| GSA | U.S. General Services Administration | |
| HARPP | Historic Agricultural Resource Preservation Program | |
| HAWP | Historic Area Work Permit | |
| HIF | Housing Initiative Fund | |
| HPC | Historic Preservation Commission (Prince George's County) | |
| HPS | Historic Preservation Section | |
| HUD | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development | |
| IARP | Intelligence Advanced Research Projects Activity | |
| ICC | Intercounty Connector (MD 200) | |
| ILUC | Interim Land Use Control | |
| JLUS | Joint Land Use Study | |
| LEED | Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design | |
| LID | low-impact design | |