List of Acronyms & Abbreviations: Difference between revisions
Created page with " {| class="wikitable" |+ ! ! ! ! |- |dfslgk;lsdkfg;lsk; | | | |- | | | | |- | | | | |}" |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
See the rules on [https://style.pgplanning.com/index.php/Acronyms_%26_Abbreviations acronyms and abbreviations.] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
! | !Acronym | ||
! | !Full Name | ||
! | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |AADT | ||
|annual average daily traffic | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|ADR | |||
|average daily rate | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ADRDC | |||
|Accokeek Development Review District | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ADU | |||
|accessory dwelling unit | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|AMI | |||
|area median income | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|APA | |||
|aviation policy area | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ATHA | |||
|Anacostia Trails Heritage Area | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|BBRP | |||
|Business Building Reuse Program | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BRAC | |||
|Base Realignment and Closure | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|BTAG | |||
|Bicycle and Trails Advisory Group | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|CASL | |||
|Center for Advanced Study of Language | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|CAST | |||
|Purple Line Corridor Access Study | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CBCA | |||
|Chesapeake Bay Critical Area | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|CDBG | |||
|Community Development Block Grant Program | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CDE | |||
|community development entity | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CDP | |||
|comprehensive design plan | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CIP | |||
|Capital Improvement Program | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CMRT | |||
|Central Maryland Regional Transit | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|COG | |||
|Council of Governments | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|COPT | |||
|Corporate Office Properties Trust | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CPD | |||
|Community Planning Division | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CPTED | |||
|crime prevention through environmental design | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CSP | |||
|conceptual site plan | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CTP | |||
|Consolidated Transportation Program | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CWPD | |||
|Countywide Planning Division | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DBED | |||
|<s>Maryland Department of Business & Economic Development</s> | |||
|This agency is now known as the Maryland Department of Commerce | |||
|- | |||
|DoC | |||
|Maryland Department of Commerce | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|D-D-O Zone | |||
|Development District Overlay Zone | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DDPT | |||
|District Department of Transportation | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DFIRM | |||
|digital flood insurance rate map | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DHCD | |||
|Department of Housing and Community Development | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DPIE | |||
|Department of Permitting, Inspections and Enforcement | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:09, 20 March 2024
See the rules on acronyms and abbreviations.
| Acronym | Full Name | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| AADT | annual average daily traffic | |
| ADR | average daily rate | |
| ADRDC | Accokeek Development Review District | |
| ADU | accessory dwelling unit | |
| AMI | area median income | |
| APA | aviation policy area | |
| ATHA | Anacostia Trails Heritage Area | |
| BBRP | Business Building Reuse Program | |
| BRAC | Base Realignment and Closure | |
| BTAG | Bicycle and Trails Advisory Group | |
| CASL | Center for Advanced Study of Language | |
| CAST | Purple Line Corridor Access Study | |
| CBCA | Chesapeake Bay Critical Area | |
| CDBG | Community Development Block Grant Program | |
| CDE | community development entity | |
| CDP | comprehensive design plan | |
| CIP | Capital Improvement Program | |
| CMRT | Central Maryland Regional Transit | |
| COG | Council of Governments | |
| COPT | Corporate Office Properties Trust | |
| CPD | Community Planning Division | |
| CPTED | crime prevention through environmental design | |
| CSP | conceptual site plan | |
| CTP | Consolidated Transportation Program | |
| CWPD | Countywide Planning Division | |
| DBED | This agency is now known as the Maryland Department of Commerce | |
| DoC | Maryland Department of Commerce | |
| D-D-O Zone | Development District Overlay Zone | |
| DDPT | District Department of Transportation | |
| DFIRM | digital flood insurance rate map | |
| DHCD | Department of Housing and Community Development | |
| DPIE | Department of Permitting, Inspections and Enforcement | |