List of Acronyms & Abbreviations: Difference between revisions

From Way With Words
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
[https://style.pgplanning.com/index.php/Grammar_%26_Style#Acronym_Use See the rules on the use of acronyms and abbreviations.]  
[https://style.pgplanning.com/index.php/Grammar_%26_Style#Acronym_Use See the rules on the use of acronyms and abbreviations.]
 
<nowiki>*</nowiki>''Asterisk denotes an acronym that is shared by more than one phrase.''
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 8: Line 10:
|AADT
|AADT
|annual average daily traffic
|annual average daily traffic
|
|-
|ADQ
|certificate of adequacy
|
|
|-
|-
Line 80: Line 86:
|CMRT  
|CMRT  
|Central Maryland Regional Transit
|Central Maryland Regional Transit
|
|-
|CNC
|certificate of nonconforming use
|
|
|-
|-
Line 148: Line 158:
|DSP
|DSP
|detailed site plan
|detailed site plan
|
|-
|E
|Tree Conservation Plan Exempt
|
|
|-
|-
Line 170: Line 184:
|
|
|-
|-
|ESD
|*ESD
|environmental site design
|environmental site design
|
|
|-
|-
|
|*ESD
|environmentally sensitive design
|environmentally sensitive design
|
|
Line 192: Line 206:
|Formula 2040
|Formula 2040
|Department of Parks and Recreation Master Plan
|Department of Parks and Recreation Master Plan
|
|-
|FPS
|final plat of subdivision
|
|
|-
|-
Line 228: Line 246:
|HPS
|HPS
|Historic Preservation Section
|Historic Preservation Section
|
|-
|HRP
|Historic Agricultural Resources Preservation Program
|
|
|-
|-
Line 312: Line 334:
|M-I-O-Z
|M-I-O-Z
|Military Installation Overlay Zone
|Military Installation Overlay Zone
|
|-
|MJD
|major departure
|
|
|-
|-
|M-NCPPC
|M-NCPPC
|Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission
|Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission
|
|-
|MND
|minor departure
|
|
|-
|-
Line 324: Line 354:
|MPOT 2009
|MPOT 2009
|Master Plan of Transportation
|Master Plan of Transportation
|
|-
|MRA
|minor mandatory referral
|
|-
|MRF
|minor major mandatory referral
|
|
|-
|-
Line 396: Line 434:
|PPA
|PPA
|priority preservation area
|priority preservation area
|
|-
|PPS
|preliminary plan of subdivision
|
|
|-
|-
Line 416: Line 458:
|RFQ
|RFQ
|request for qualifications
|request for qualifications
|
|-
|ROW
|request to build in proposed right-of-way
|
|
|-
|-
|SHA
|SHA
|Maryland State Highway Administration
|Maryland State Highway Administration
|
|-
|SKH
|conservation sketch plan
|
|
|-
|-
|SMA
|SMA
|Sectional Map Amendment
|Sectional Map Amendment
|
|-
|SOI
|Subdivision Ordinance Interpretation
|
|-
|SPE
|special exception
|
|
|-
|-
Line 440: Line 498:
|TCC
|TCC
|tree canopy coverage (general term, not the ordinance)
|tree canopy coverage (general term, not the ordinance)
|
|-
|TCP1
|Tree Conservation Plan 1
|
|-
|TCP2
|Tree Conservation Plan 2
|
|
|-
|-
Line 475: Line 541:
|-
|-
|TMS
|TMS
|traffic monitoring systm
|traffic monitoring system
|
|
|-
|-
Line 500: Line 566:
|ULI
|ULI
|Urban Land Institute
|Urban Land Institute
|
|-
|VPT
|vacation petition
|
|
|-
|-
Line 512: Line 582:
|WRE
|WRE
|water resources element
|water resources element
|
|-
|WSA
|water and sewer amendment
|
|
|-
|-
Line 518: Line 592:
|
|
|-
|-
|ZMA
|ZCL
|Zoning Certification
|
|-
|*ZMA
|Chesapeake Bay Critical Area Overlay Zoning Map Amendment
|Chesapeake Bay Critical Area Overlay Zoning Map Amendment
|
|
|-
|-
|ZMA
|*ZMA
|planned development map amendment
|
|-
|*ZMA
|zoning map amendment
|zoning map amendment
|
|-
|ZOI
|Zoning Ordinance Interpretation
|
|
|-
|-

Revision as of 19:52, 22 August 2024

See the rules on the use of acronyms and abbreviations.

*Asterisk denotes an acronym that is shared by more than one phrase.

Acronym Full Name Notes
AADT annual average daily traffic
ADQ certificate of adequacy
ADR average daily rate
ADRDC Accokeek Development Review District
ADU accessory dwelling unit
AMI area median income
APA aviation policy area
ATHA Anacostia Trails Heritage Area
BBRP Business Building Reuse Program
BRAC Base Realignment and Closure
BTAG Bicycle and Trails Advisory Group
CASL Center for Advanced Study of Language
CAST Purple Line Corridor Access Study
CBCA Chesapeake Bay Critical Area
CBP Chesapeake Bay Critical Area Plan
CDBG Community Development Block Grant Program
CDE community development entity
CDP comprehensive design plan
CIP Capital Improvement Program
CMRT Central Maryland Regional Transit
CNC certificate of nonconforming use
COG Council of Governments
COPT Corporate Office Properties Trust Now known as COPT Defense Properties (real estate investment trust)
CPD Community Planning Division
CPTED crime prevention through environmental design
CSP conceptual site plan
CTP Consolidated Transportation Program (state of Maryland)
CWPD Countywide Planning Division
DBED Maryland Department of Business & Economic Development Now known as the Maryland Department of Commerce
DoC Maryland Department of Commerce
D-D-O Zone Development District Overlay Zone
DDPT District Department of Transportation
DFIRM digital flood insurance rate map
DHCD Department of Housing and Community Development
DPIE Department of Permitting, Inspections and Enforcement
DPW&T Department of Public Works and Transportation
DRD Development Review Division
DSP detailed site plan
E Tree Conservation Plan Exempt
EDC Economic Development Corporation (Prince George's County)
EDI economic development incentive
ELA enterprise license agreements
EPS environmental planning section
ERM environmental resources management
*ESD environmental site design
*ESD environmentally sensitive design
FAR floor area ratio
FCI facility condition index
FIP Facade Improvement Program (state of Maryland)
Formula 2040 Department of Parks and Recreation Master Plan
FPS final plat of subdivision
FTE full-time equivalent
GACA Greater Accokeek Civic Association
GI Plan Approved Countywide Green Infrastructure Plan
GSA U.S. General Services Administration
HARPP Historic Agricultural Resource Preservation Program
HAWP Historic Area Work Permit
HIF Housing Initiative Fund
HPC Historic Preservation Commission (Prince George's County)
HPS Historic Preservation Section
HRP Historic Agricultural Resources Preservation Program
HUD U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
IARP Intelligence Advanced Research Projects Activity
ICC Intercounty Connector (MD 200)
ILUC Interim Land Use Control
JLUS Joint Land Use Study
LEED Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design
LID low-impact design
LIHTC Low Income Housing Tax Credit
LOE letter of exemption
LOS level of service
LPA locally preferred alternative
LRT light rail transit
MALPF Maryland Agricultural Land Preservation Foundation
MARC Maryland Area Regional Commuter rail system Use acronym only on first reference
MDE Maryland Department of the Environment
MDNR Maryland Department of Natural Resources
MDOT Maryland Department of Transportation
MDP Maryland Department of Planning
MEDCO Maryland Economic Development Corporation
MET Maryland Environmental Trust
M-I-O-Z Military Installation Overlay Zone
MJD major departure
M-NCPPC Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission
MND minor departure
MOU memorandum of understanding
MPOT 2009 Master Plan of Transportation
MRA minor mandatory referral
MRF minor major mandatory referral
MRIS Metropolitan Regional Information System
MTA Maryland Transit Administration
M-U-I Mixed-Use Infill Zone
M-U-TC Mixed-Use Town Center Zone
M-X-C Mixed-Use Community Zone
M-X-T Mixed-Use Transportation-Oriented
NAICS North American Industry Classification System
NHT National Historic Trail
NPS National Park Service
NRI national resources inventory
NTHP National Trust for Historic Preservation
PES Partners for Economic Solutions
PFA priority funding area
PGCMA Prince George's County Municipal Association
PHT Potomac Heritage National Scenic Trail
PID Priority Investment District
Plan 2035 Prince George's Comprehensive Master Plan
PPA priority preservation area
PPS preliminary plan of subdivision
PUE public utility easement
PZED Planning, Zoning and Economic Development
RCP Countywide Resource Conversation Functional Master Plan
RDA Redevelopment Authority
RFQ request for qualifications
ROW request to build in proposed right-of-way
SHA Maryland State Highway Administration
SKH conservation sketch plan
SMA Sectional Map Amendment
SOI Subdivision Ordinance Interpretation
SPE special exception
SPSS IBM statistics software
SWOT strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats analysis
TAP Technical Assistance Panel
TCC tree canopy coverage (general term, not the ordinance)
TCP1 Tree Conservation Plan 1
TCP2 Tree Conservation Plan 2
TDDP transit district development plan
TDMD transportation demand management district
TDOZ Transit District Overlay Zone
THE Prince George's County Council Transportation, Housing and Environment Committee Renamed Transportation, Infrastructure, Energy & Environment Committee in 2019
TIF tax increment financing
TLC Transportation Land Use Connections Program (Metropolitan Washington Council of Governments)
TMA Transportation Management Authority
TMDL total maximum daily load
TMS traffic monitoring system
TNI Transforming Neighborhoods Initiative
TOD transit-oriented development
T-O-D Transit-Oriented Development Zone
TPL the Trust for Public Land
TPS Transportation Services Section
ULI Urban Land Institute
VPT vacation petition
WCO Woodland Conservation Ordinance
WMATA Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
WRE water resources element
WSA water and sewer amendment
WSSC Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission
ZCL Zoning Certification
*ZMA Chesapeake Bay Critical Area Overlay Zoning Map Amendment
*ZMA planned development map amendment
*ZMA zoning map amendment
ZOI Zoning Ordinance Interpretation
Zoning Rewrite Zoning Ordinance and Subdivision Regulations Rewrite Project