County Roadways: Difference between revisions

From Way With Words
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
When referring to a road by its number, use US, MD, or I- and the number. Do not use the word “route.”   
* When referring to a road by its number, use US, MD, or I- and the number. We do not use the word “route.” 


When using a street name along with the route name, the route name is first, and the street name follows in parentheses.  
* When using a street name along with the route name, the route name is first, and the street name follows in parentheses.
:
:'''<big>Example</big>:''' US 1 (Baltimore Avenue) or MD 214 (Central Avenue)


:'''Example:''' US 1 (Baltimore Avenue) or MD 214 (Central Avenue)
* Use these abbreviations: Ave., Bldg., Ct., Dr., Expy., Hwy., Ln., Pkwy., Pl., PO Box, Rd., Rm., Rte., Sq., St., Ste. (or Suite), Terr.


Use these abbreviations: Ave., Bldg., Ct., Dr., Expy., Hwy., Ln., Pkwy., Pl., PO Box, Rd., Rm., Rte., Sq., St., Ste. (or Suite), Terr.
* Below is the correct punctuation and spelling for certain roadway names as stated in the Prince George's County Street Index and Directory:


Below is the correct punctuation and spelling for certain roadway names per the Prince George's County Street Index and Directory:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 15: Line 16:
|Ardwick-Ardmore Road
|Ardwick-Ardmore Road
|hyphen
|hyphen
|-
|Baltimore-Washington Parkway
| hyphen between Baltimore and Washington
|-
|-
|D'Arcy Road
|D'Arcy Road
Line 25: Line 29:
|but Fairmont High School
|but Fairmont High School
|-
|-
|
|Glenarden
|
|one n, single word
|-
|-
|Martin Luther King Jr Highway
|Glenn Dale Road
|no period (but use a period when referring to the civil rights leader)
|two n's, two separate words
|-
|-
|Harry S Truman Drive
|Harry S Truman Drive
|no period after "S" (use a period when referring to the president)
|no period after "S" (use a period when referring to the president)
|-
|Old Alexandria Ferry Road
|not Alexander
|-
|Queens Chapel Road
|no apostrophe
|-
|Ritchie Marlboro Road
|no hyphen, note the "t" in Ritchie
|-
|Glenn Dale Road
|two n's, two separate words
|-
|Glenarden
|one n, single word
|-
|-
|Lanham-Severn Road
|Lanham-Severn Road
|hyphen
|hyphen
|-
|Laurel Bowie Road
|no hyphen
|-
|-
|Lottsford-Vista Road
|Lottsford-Vista Road
|hyphen
|hyphen
|-
|Martin Luther King Jr Highway
|no period (use a period when referring to the civil rights leader)
|-
|-
|Mellwood Road
|Mellwood Road
Line 61: Line 56:
|single l
|single l
|-
|-
|Laurel Bowie Road
|Old Alexandria Ferry Road
|no hyphen
|not Alexander
|-
|-
|Popes Creek
|Popes Creek
|no apostrophe
|no apostrophe
|-
|-
|
|Queens Chapel Road
|
|no apostrophe
|-
|-
|
|Ritchie Marlboro Road
|
|no hyphen, note the "t" in Ritchie
|-
|
|
|-
|
|
|-
|
|
|-
|
|
|-
|
|
|-
|
|
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 14:11, 28 May 2024

  • When referring to a road by its number, use US, MD, or I- and the number. We do not use the word “route.” 
  • When using a street name along with the route name, the route name is first, and the street name follows in parentheses.
Example: US 1 (Baltimore Avenue) or MD 214 (Central Avenue)
  • Use these abbreviations: Ave., Bldg., Ct., Dr., Expy., Hwy., Ln., Pkwy., Pl., PO Box, Rd., Rm., Rte., Sq., St., Ste. (or Suite), Terr.
  • Below is the correct punctuation and spelling for certain roadway names as stated in the Prince George's County Street Index and Directory:
Name Spelling/Punctuation rule
Ardwick-Ardmore Road hyphen
Baltimore-Washington Parkway hyphen between Baltimore and Washington
D'Arcy Road apostrophe, capital A
East West Highway no hyphen
Fairmount Heights but Fairmont High School
Glenarden one n, single word
Glenn Dale Road two n's, two separate words
Harry S Truman Drive no period after "S" (use a period when referring to the president)
Lanham-Severn Road hyphen
Laurel Bowie Road no hyphen
Lottsford-Vista Road hyphen
Martin Luther King Jr Highway no period (use a period when referring to the civil rights leader)
Mellwood Road two l's
Melwood area single l
Old Alexandria Ferry Road not Alexander
Popes Creek no apostrophe
Queens Chapel Road no apostrophe
Ritchie Marlboro Road no hyphen, note the "t" in Ritchie