County Roadways: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
When referring to a road by its number, use US, MD, or I- and the number. | * When referring to a road by its number, use US, MD, or I- and the number. We do not use the word “route.” | ||
When using a street name along with the route name, the route name is first, and the street name follows in parentheses. | * When using a street name along with the route name, the route name is first, and the street name follows in parentheses. | ||
: | |||
:'''<big>Example</big>:''' US 1 (Baltimore Avenue) or MD 214 (Central Avenue) | |||
: | * Use these abbreviations: Ave., Bldg., Ct., Dr., Expy., Hwy., Ln., Pkwy., Pl., PO Box, Rd., Rm., Rte., Sq., St., Ste. (or Suite), Terr. | ||
* Below is the correct punctuation and spelling for certain roadway names as stated in the Prince George's County Street Index and Directory: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| Line 15: | Line 16: | ||
|Ardwick-Ardmore Road | |Ardwick-Ardmore Road | ||
|hyphen | |hyphen | ||
|- | |||
|Baltimore-Washington Parkway | |||
| hyphen between Baltimore and Washington | |||
|- | |- | ||
|D'Arcy Road | |D'Arcy Road | ||
| Line 25: | Line 29: | ||
|but Fairmont High School | |but Fairmont High School | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Glenarden | ||
| | |one n, single word | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Glenn Dale Road | ||
| | |two n's, two separate words | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Harry S Truman Drive | |Harry S Truman Drive | ||
|no period after "S" (use a period when referring to the president) | |no period after "S" (use a period when referring to the president) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Lanham-Severn Road | |Lanham-Severn Road | ||
|hyphen | |hyphen | ||
|- | |||
|Laurel Bowie Road | |||
|no hyphen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Lottsford-Vista Road | |Lottsford-Vista Road | ||
|hyphen | |hyphen | ||
|- | |||
|Martin Luther King Jr Highway | |||
|no period (use a period when referring to the civil rights leader) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mellwood Road | |Mellwood Road | ||
| Line 61: | Line 56: | ||
|single l | |single l | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Old Alexandria Ferry Road | ||
| | |not Alexander | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Popes Creek | |Popes Creek | ||
|no apostrophe | |no apostrophe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Queens Chapel Road | ||
| | |no apostrophe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ritchie Marlboro Road | ||
| | |no hyphen, note the "t" in Ritchie | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 14:11, 28 May 2024
- When referring to a road by its number, use US, MD, or I- and the number. We do not use the word “route.”
- When using a street name along with the route name, the route name is first, and the street name follows in parentheses.
- Example: US 1 (Baltimore Avenue) or MD 214 (Central Avenue)
- Use these abbreviations: Ave., Bldg., Ct., Dr., Expy., Hwy., Ln., Pkwy., Pl., PO Box, Rd., Rm., Rte., Sq., St., Ste. (or Suite), Terr.
- Below is the correct punctuation and spelling for certain roadway names as stated in the Prince George's County Street Index and Directory:
| Name | Spelling/Punctuation rule |
|---|---|
| Ardwick-Ardmore Road | hyphen |
| Baltimore-Washington Parkway | hyphen between Baltimore and Washington |
| D'Arcy Road | apostrophe, capital A |
| East West Highway | no hyphen |
| Fairmount Heights | but Fairmont High School |
| Glenarden | one n, single word |
| Glenn Dale Road | two n's, two separate words |
| Harry S Truman Drive | no period after "S" (use a period when referring to the president) |
| Lanham-Severn Road | hyphen |
| Laurel Bowie Road | no hyphen |
| Lottsford-Vista Road | hyphen |
| Martin Luther King Jr Highway | no period (use a period when referring to the civil rights leader) |
| Mellwood Road | two l's |
| Melwood area | single l |
| Old Alexandria Ferry Road | not Alexander |
| Popes Creek | no apostrophe |
| Queens Chapel Road | no apostrophe |
| Ritchie Marlboro Road | no hyphen, note the "t" in Ritchie |