Unnecessary Words: Difference between revisions

From Way With Words
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
Line 4: Line 4:


Not all of the words on the need to be removed from your document ; whether a word is necessary depends on context. If a word serves a purpose, keep it.
Not all of the words on the need to be removed from your document ; whether a word is necessary depends on context. If a word serves a purpose, keep it.
Below is the list of words that can often be cut out of sentences:


{| class=wikitable
{| class=wikitable
Line 97: Line 99:
|really
|really
|-
|-
|there is/there are "______"
 
|-
|things
|things
|-
|-
Line 110: Line 111:
|-
|-
|yet
|yet
|-
|
|-
|
|-
|
|-
|
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 19:07, 15 July 2024



Not all of the words on the need to be removed from your document ; whether a word is necessary depends on context. If a word serves a purpose, keep it.

Below is the list of words that can often be cut out of sentences:

absolutely
a bit
actual, actually
advance
all of
all things equal
and then
as a matter of fact
aspect
as to whether
attempt (try)
basically
began, begin, begun
being
both
certainly
completely
currently
definitely
etc.
extremely
for the most part
in order (to)
in the process of
just
like
literally
made/make
notably
now
perhaps
point in time
possibly
pretty
probably
quite
rather
really
simply
so
somewhat
somehow
start
rather
really
things
totally
truly
utilize (use)
very
yet