Plain Language Thesaurus: Difference between revisions

From Way With Words
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
gjfdsakgljfdsk
Below are common words and phrases used in Planning Department documents


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 11: Line 11:
|buffer
|buffer
|area, strip, separation
|area, strip, separation
|-
|commercial establishments/amenities
|stores, shops, businesses
|-
|-
|commercial land use
|commercial land use
Line 21: Line 24:
|area
|area
|-
|-
|dwelling unit
|dwelling (unit)
|house, apartment, townhouse
|house, apartment, townhouse
|-
|-
Line 45: Line 48:
|gradual, step-by-step
|gradual, step-by-step
|-
|-
|infrastructure
|infrastructure (public)
|(specify) water, sewer, storm drainage, roads, etc.
|(specify) water, sewer, storm drainage, streets, sidewalks, etc.
|-
|-
|mitigate
|mitigate
Line 53: Line 56:
|negative traffic impacts
|negative traffic impacts
|traffic congestion, traffic jam
|traffic congestion, traffic jam
|-
|neighborhood commercial establishment
|store, shop, business
|-
|-
|paradigm
|paradigm
Line 87: Line 87:
|character, appearance
|character, appearance
|}
|}
''<small>Source:</small>'' Natalie Macris'', Planning in Plain English (''Chicago: Planners Press, 2000''), 48-49.''

Latest revision as of 21:03, 23 April 2025

Below are common words and phrases used in Planning Department documents

Instead of Use
activity (name activity or remove)
buffer area, strip, separation
commercial establishments/amenities stores, shops, businesses
commercial land use store, shop, business
conceptualize draft, design, suggest, write
corridor (road) area
dwelling (unit) house, apartment, townhouse
effect (noise, odor, or traffic) noise, odor, traffic
empirical first-hand, observational (or remove)
impact (noun) (noise, odor, or traffic) noise, odor, traffic
impact (verb) damage, destroy, change
implement (verb) build, enforce, apply, carry out, start
improvement (road) road, road construction, road widening
incremental gradual, step-by-step
infrastructure (public) (specify) water, sewer, storm drainage, streets, sidewalks, etc.
mitigate reduce, avoid, prevent
negative traffic impacts traffic congestion, traffic jam
paradigm model, rule, idea (or remove)
parameter limit, boundary, rule, guideline
pedestrian infrastructure (specify) crosswalks, sidewalks, pedestrian bridge, benches, etc.
plant material plants
prioritize rank, set priorities
prototypical model, sample, example, original
residence house, apartment, townhouse
roadway road
transportation facilities roads, buses
urban fabric character, appearance

Source: Natalie Macris, Planning in Plain English (Chicago: Planners Press, 2000), 48-49.