Plain Language Thesaurus: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Below are common words and phrases used in Planning Department documents | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|buffer | |buffer | ||
|area, strip, separation | |area, strip, separation | ||
|- | |||
|commercial establishments/amenities | |||
|stores, shops, businesses | |||
|- | |- | ||
|commercial land use | |commercial land use | ||
| Line 21: | Line 24: | ||
|area | |area | ||
|- | |- | ||
|dwelling unit | |dwelling (unit) | ||
|house, apartment, townhouse | |house, apartment, townhouse | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 45: | Line 48: | ||
|gradual, step-by-step | |gradual, step-by-step | ||
|- | |- | ||
|infrastructure | |infrastructure (public) | ||
|(specify) water, sewer, storm drainage, | |(specify) water, sewer, storm drainage, streets, sidewalks, etc. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|mitigate | |mitigate | ||
| Line 53: | Line 56: | ||
|negative traffic impacts | |negative traffic impacts | ||
|traffic congestion, traffic jam | |traffic congestion, traffic jam | ||
|- | |- | ||
|paradigm | |paradigm | ||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|character, appearance | |character, appearance | ||
|} | |} | ||
''<small>Source:</small>'' Natalie Macris'', Planning in Plain English (''Chicago: Planners Press, 2000''), 48-49.'' | |||
Latest revision as of 21:03, 23 April 2025
Below are common words and phrases used in Planning Department documents
| Instead of | Use |
|---|---|
| activity | (name activity or remove) |
| buffer | area, strip, separation |
| commercial establishments/amenities | stores, shops, businesses |
| commercial land use | store, shop, business |
| conceptualize | draft, design, suggest, write |
| corridor (road) | area |
| dwelling (unit) | house, apartment, townhouse |
| effect (noise, odor, or traffic) | noise, odor, traffic |
| empirical | first-hand, observational (or remove) |
| impact (noun) (noise, odor, or traffic) | noise, odor, traffic |
| impact (verb) | damage, destroy, change |
| implement (verb) | build, enforce, apply, carry out, start |
| improvement (road) | road, road construction, road widening |
| incremental | gradual, step-by-step |
| infrastructure (public) | (specify) water, sewer, storm drainage, streets, sidewalks, etc. |
| mitigate | reduce, avoid, prevent |
| negative traffic impacts | traffic congestion, traffic jam |
| paradigm | model, rule, idea (or remove) |
| parameter | limit, boundary, rule, guideline |
| pedestrian infrastructure | (specify) crosswalks, sidewalks, pedestrian bridge, benches, etc. |
| plant material | plants |
| prioritize | rank, set priorities |
| prototypical | model, sample, example, original |
| residence | house, apartment, townhouse |
| roadway | road |
| transportation facilities | roads, buses |
| urban fabric | character, appearance |
Source: Natalie Macris, Planning in Plain English (Chicago: Planners Press, 2000), 48-49.