Unnecessary Words: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Not all of the words on the need to be removed from your document ; whether a word is necessary depends on context. If a word serves a purpose, keep it. | |||
Below is the list of words that can often be cut out of sentences: | |||
{| class=wikitable | {| class=wikitable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 22: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|attempt (try) | |attempt (try) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| basically | | basically | ||
| Line 33: | Line 39: | ||
| both | | both | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | certainly | ||
|- | |||
| completely | |||
|- | |||
| currently | |||
|- | |||
| definitely | |||
|- | |||
| etc. | |||
|- | |||
| extremely | |||
|- | |||
| for the most part | |||
|- | |||
| in order (to) | |||
|- | |||
| in the process of | |||
|- | |||
| just | |||
|- | |||
| like | |||
|- | |||
| literally | |||
|- | |||
| made/make | |||
|- | |||
| notably | |||
|- | |||
| now | |||
|- | |||
| perhaps | |||
|- | |||
| point in time | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | possibly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |pretty | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |probably | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |quite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rather | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |really | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |simply | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |so | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |somewhat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |somehow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |start | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rather | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |really | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|things | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |totally | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |truly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |utilize (use) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |very | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |yet | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:07, 15 July 2024
Not all of the words on the need to be removed from your document ; whether a word is necessary depends on context. If a word serves a purpose, keep it.
Below is the list of words that can often be cut out of sentences:
| absolutely |
| a bit |
| actual, actually |
| advance |
| all of |
| all things equal |
| and then |
| as a matter of fact |
| aspect |
| as to whether |
| attempt (try) |
| basically |
| began, begin, begun |
| being |
| both |
| certainly |
| completely |
| currently |
| definitely |
| etc. |
| extremely |
| for the most part |
| in order (to) |
| in the process of |
| just |
| like |
| literally |
| made/make |
| notably |
| now |
| perhaps |
| point in time |
| possibly |
| pretty |
| probably |
| quite |
| rather |
| really |
| simply |
| so |
| somewhat |
| somehow |
| start |
| rather |
| really |
| things |
| totally |
| truly |
| utilize (use) |
| very |
| yet |