County Roadways: Difference between revisions
Created page with "When referring to a road by its number, use US, MD, or I- and the number. Do not use the word “route.” When using a street name along with the route name, the route name is first, and the street name follows in parentheses. :'''Example:''' US 1 (Baltimore Avenue) or MD 214 (Central Avenue) Use these abbreviations: Ave., Bldg., Ct., Dr., Expy., Hwy., Ln., Pkwy., Pl., PO Box, Rd., Rm., Rte., Sq., St., Ste. (or Suite), Terr." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
Use these abbreviations: Ave., Bldg., Ct., Dr., Expy., Hwy., Ln., Pkwy., Pl., PO Box, Rd., Rm., Rte., Sq., St., Ste. (or Suite), Terr. | Use these abbreviations: Ave., Bldg., Ct., Dr., Expy., Hwy., Ln., Pkwy., Pl., PO Box, Rd., Rm., Rte., Sq., St., Ste. (or Suite), Terr. | ||
Below is the correct punctuation and spelling for certain roadway names per the Prince George's County Street Index and Directory: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Name | |||
!Spelling/Punctuation rule | |||
|- | |||
|Ardwick-Ardmore Road | |||
|hyphen | |||
|- | |||
|D'Arcy Road | |||
|apostrophe, capital A | |||
|- | |||
|East West Highway | |||
|no hyphen | |||
|- | |||
|Fairmount Heights | |||
|but Fairmont High School | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Martin Luther King Jr Highway | |||
|no period (but use a period when referring to the civil rights leader) | |||
|- | |||
|Harry S Truman Drive | |||
|no period after "S" (use a period when referring to the president) | |||
|- | |||
|Old Alexandria Ferry Road | |||
|not Alexander | |||
|- | |||
|Queens Chapel Road | |||
|no apostrophe | |||
|- | |||
|Ritchie Marlboro Road | |||
|no hyphen, note the "t" in Ritchie | |||
|- | |||
|Glenn Dale Road | |||
|two n's, two separate words | |||
|- | |||
|Glenarden | |||
|one n, single word | |||
|- | |||
|Lanham-Severn Road | |||
|hyphen | |||
|- | |||
|Lottsford-Vista Road | |||
|hyphen | |||
|- | |||
|Mellwood Road | |||
|two l's | |||
|- | |||
|Melwood area | |||
|single l | |||
|- | |||
|Laurel Bowie Road | |||
|no hyphen | |||
|- | |||
|Popes Creek | |||
|no apostrophe | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 16:27, 19 March 2024
When referring to a road by its number, use US, MD, or I- and the number. Do not use the word “route.”
When using a street name along with the route name, the route name is first, and the street name follows in parentheses.
- Example: US 1 (Baltimore Avenue) or MD 214 (Central Avenue)
Use these abbreviations: Ave., Bldg., Ct., Dr., Expy., Hwy., Ln., Pkwy., Pl., PO Box, Rd., Rm., Rte., Sq., St., Ste. (or Suite), Terr.
Below is the correct punctuation and spelling for certain roadway names per the Prince George's County Street Index and Directory:
| Name | Spelling/Punctuation rule |
|---|---|
| Ardwick-Ardmore Road | hyphen |
| D'Arcy Road | apostrophe, capital A |
| East West Highway | no hyphen |
| Fairmount Heights | but Fairmont High School |
| Martin Luther King Jr Highway | no period (but use a period when referring to the civil rights leader) |
| Harry S Truman Drive | no period after "S" (use a period when referring to the president) |
| Old Alexandria Ferry Road | not Alexander |
| Queens Chapel Road | no apostrophe |
| Ritchie Marlboro Road | no hyphen, note the "t" in Ritchie |
| Glenn Dale Road | two n's, two separate words |
| Glenarden | one n, single word |
| Lanham-Severn Road | hyphen |
| Lottsford-Vista Road | hyphen |
| Mellwood Road | two l's |
| Melwood area | single l |
| Laurel Bowie Road | no hyphen |
| Popes Creek | no apostrophe |