Plain Language Thesaurus: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|activity | |activity | ||
|( | |(name activity or remove) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|buffer | |buffer | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|conceptualize | |conceptualize | ||
|draft, design, suggest, write | |draft, design, suggest, write | ||
|- | |||
|corridor (road) | |||
|area | |||
|- | |- | ||
|dwelling unit | |dwelling unit | ||
| Line 24: | Line 27: | ||
|noise, odor, traffic | |noise, odor, traffic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |empirical | ||
| | |first-hand, observational (or remove) | ||
|- | |||
|impact (noun) (noise, odor, or traffic) | |||
|noise, odor, traffic | |||
|- | |||
|impact (verb) | |||
|damage, destroy, change | |||
|- | |||
|implement (verb) | |||
|build, enforce, apply, carry out, start | |||
|- | |||
|improvement (road) | |||
|road, road construction, road widening | |||
|- | |||
|incremental | |||
|gradual, step-by-step | |||
|- | |||
|infrastructure | |||
|(specify) water, sewer, storm drainage, roads, etc. | |||
|- | |||
|mitigate | |||
|reduce, avoid, prevent | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |negative traffic impacts | ||
| | |traffic congestion, traffic jam | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |neighborhood commercial establishment | ||
| | |store, shop, business | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |paradigm | ||
| | |model, rule, idea (or remove) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |parameter | ||
| | |limit, boundary, rule, guideline | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |pedestrian infrastructure | ||
| | |(specify) crosswalks, sidewalks, pedestrian bridge, benches, etc. | ||
|- | |||
|plant material | |||
|plants | |||
|- | |||
|prioritize | |||
|rank, set priorities | |||
|- | |||
|prototypical | |||
|model, sample, example, original | |||
|- | |||
|residence | |||
|house, apartment, townhouse | |||
|- | |||
|roadway | |||
|road | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |transportation facilities | ||
| | |roads, buses | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |urban fabric | ||
| | |character, appearance | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:06, 20 March 2024
gjfdsakgljfdsk
| Instead of | Use |
|---|---|
| activity | (name activity or remove) |
| buffer | area, strip, separation |
| commercial land use | store, shop, business |
| conceptualize | draft, design, suggest, write |
| corridor (road) | area |
| dwelling unit | house, apartment, townhouse |
| effect (noise, odor, or traffic) | noise, odor, traffic |
| empirical | first-hand, observational (or remove) |
| impact (noun) (noise, odor, or traffic) | noise, odor, traffic |
| impact (verb) | damage, destroy, change |
| implement (verb) | build, enforce, apply, carry out, start |
| improvement (road) | road, road construction, road widening |
| incremental | gradual, step-by-step |
| infrastructure | (specify) water, sewer, storm drainage, roads, etc. |
| mitigate | reduce, avoid, prevent |
| negative traffic impacts | traffic congestion, traffic jam |
| neighborhood commercial establishment | store, shop, business |
| paradigm | model, rule, idea (or remove) |
| parameter | limit, boundary, rule, guideline |
| pedestrian infrastructure | (specify) crosswalks, sidewalks, pedestrian bridge, benches, etc. |
| plant material | plants |
| prioritize | rank, set priorities |
| prototypical | model, sample, example, original |
| residence | house, apartment, townhouse |
| roadway | road |
| transportation facilities | roads, buses |
| urban fabric | character, appearance |